My Music Sense

In the series of introspections happening these days [naah nothing moody abt it, actually feel supercool], I stumbled upon some of my old playlists. Boy, have I seen everything!!! I have tried most of the flavors that the music industry has had to offer, although well sometimes, I have not paid my dues to it :D.

I have lived on

[] Hindi pop [Colonial Cousins, Alisha Chinai, Baba Sehgal (hehe yeah I know)]
[] Hindi film music [the abbreviation days – DDLJ, HAHK, KKKG, blah blah]
[] Carnatic [Kunnukudi Vaidyanathan, Sriniwasan, random keerthanams]
[] Western classical [Bach, Mozart, Beethoven, Canon in D#, Pinoit]
[] Instrumental/Orchestral [Yanni, Kenny G]
[] Rock/Rap [Limp Bizkit days…]
[] Rock [Live, Bryan Adams, Bon Jovi]
[] Metal [Metallica — ONLY]
[] Heavy Metal, Thrash Metal, Death Metal, Black Metal days [Cannibal Corpse, Slayer, Pantera..]
[] Hard Rock [Metallica, Megadeth…]
[] Progressive Rock, Musical Metal ::wink [Dream Theatre, Iron Maiden..]
[] Rap [Eminem, Linkin Park coz the rap was cool]
[] Country [Shania Twain and blah]
[] Reggae crap [Bob Marley, Shaggy]

I am NOT listing the boy band period [:D] coz I feel I haven’t done enough justice by hearing a lot, and also I can’t exactly say that I haven’t liked too much of their songs. [Was that vague, well it was meant to be hehehe]!

So there you go, possibly having a taste for every genre. I love the oldies as well – the Carpenters, ABBA, Beegees [somehow I don’t get why people don’t like them. They are pretty k actually], The Beatles, Elvis… the list goes on.

Music is essentially ingrained on to me. I _need_ to have my dose of music daily from the comp|me|car|radio something or other. The best part of it being that it is accessible everywhere, save for probably once I go to Bangalore and _don’t_ have a portable player, which makes me wonder!! Should i go in for a good mobile with an mp3/memory card facility or should I buy a good mp3 player?

Fortunately I don’t have cash for either, which allows me to dream and gauge [in a very partial manner] all the possibilities ;)! Unfortunately I don’t have cash for either, which allows me to only dream and gauage all the possiblities.

Other than these mild introspections spending my time reading, well rather devouring books and materials to read. I may have to start prepping myself for an interview, as I passed on my resume to Applied Materials. Let’s see if I get an appointment b4 SISL joining date, which is on the 11th of July.

That reminds me, SHIT gotta book my damn tickets for the 6th. Woohoo 2nd AC and it’s on Siemens. I am loving “this”!!!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s