The Fear You won’t fall

Digging a hole and the walls are caving in
Behind me air’s getting thin but I’m trying
I’m breathing in
Come find me
It hasn’t felt like this before
It hasn’t felt like home before you
And I know it’s easy to say but it’s harder to feel
This way
And I miss you more than I should
Than I thought I could
Can’t get my mind off of you
I know you’re scared that I’ll soon be over it
That’s part of it all
Part of the beauty of falling in love with you is the fear you won’t fall
It hasn’t felt like this before
It hasn’t felt like home before you
And I know it’s easy to say but it’s harder to feel
This way
And I miss you more than I should than I thought I could
Can’t get my mind off of you
And I hate the phone
But I wish you’d call
Thought being alone
Was better than was better than
And I know it’s easy to say but it’s harder to feel this way
And I miss you more than I should
Than I thought I could
Can’t get my mind off of you
Can’t get my mind off of you
And I know it’s easy to say but it’s harder to feel
This way
And I miss you more than I should
Than I thought I could
Can’t get my mind off of you

Joshua Radin – The Fear You won’t fall

I am hooked on to this song. I have been listening to this song since today morning and still haven’t taken it off repeat! :-)!

Today: Woke up, and got to office. Work was crazy. On the way back home, registered myself at a gym for working out. Reached home and realised that I had left my house keys @ office. Panicked and called Vivek and then Arijit and then made him take the keys from office. Thank God he decided to stay back @ office. While waiting, went to a pizza bar, had a vegetarian pizza coupled with a beer. Solved 3 sudoku puzzles. Waited @ the Bahnhof for about an hour for him to come and gimme the keys. Decided to play badminton again this Friday. Came back home and tried out the new microphone. Not bad @ all. Much clearer than the built in laptop microphone. Waiting for Harsh/Arjun to try it out! Now can’t sleep as this is the usual time I am busy chatting with my better half!

Advertisements

24 Replies to “The Fear You won’t fall”

  1. I’m totally hooked on to this song!!! πŸ˜€
    Maybe coz its so situational…but damn, what a voice… *sigh*

    This, ‘Closer’ & ‘Everything’ll be alright’…awesome,awesome!! πŸ˜€

  2. hehe … anyways … glad u didnt call this one ‘the bestest best contemprary lyrics u’ve heard’ :P! good one .. try his Star Mile, Today, These Photographs, Closer :D!

  3. hehe .. chill PS ..i think we need to thank Zach Braff πŸ˜‰ btw couldn’t develop a liking towards The New Pornographers! right now listening to lotta Goo Goo Dolls ( Slide, Name, Better Days, Iris, Stay with u )….

  4. @ Sid: Dude, St Patricks day did have amazing lyrics. U couldn’t relate to it that’s all. Same way like I couldn’t relate to The Fray too much!!

    @ PS: Hehehe, wokeydo!! I did try this song for 2 reasons – saw it in my inbox, sent by Sid and yeah u had asked me to try Joshua Radin!!

    @ Sid: Dude, send me all those songs naa… Mail- Google mail :-P!! Romba thanks!!

  5. dude .. 4 lines ..!!! common .. and tht song by fray rocks .. so do al the goo goo doll ones .. wil send it to u macha πŸ˜‰

    Btw – Isnt Goo Goo Dolls a rad name for a band .. tell boring mr tanhaayi that !!!!

  6. Hehe!! It’s not just the 4 lines, the months signifying what they would mean in terms of missing people and the realisation of being alone was also amazing :-)!!

    Yay gymming started here finally :-)!!

  7. it is my favourite song!
    damn im italian!
    i mean like when i dream during the night u listen to this song!
    how strange and awesome is the work.
    hey!! id like to chat with u!!
    ahah
    we are both hooked with this song.. and we come from different parts of da world! add me
    msn =angeladegidioo@hotmail.it

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s